← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Troup County Pulse

The finances of Troup County, Georgia (county government), drawn from the county’s FY 2024–2025 adopted budget book and its Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Population: 71,513 — FY2025, ACFR Statistical Section (marked Unaudited in the source).

A FY2026–2027 Proposed Budget also exists on the county website; it is proposed only, and no figure from it appears on this page.

Two sources, two labels. Figures from the adopted budget book are labeled FY2025 Adopted; figures from the audited financial statements are labeled FY2025 Audited. Fund-basis (modified accrual) and government-wide (accrual) figures are always labeled and never mixed in one table. Every adopted-budget figure was read from the indexed text of the TED-hosted PDF while the UGA TED portal was returning HTTP 503 on October 23, 2026, and is flagged for spot re-verification against the PDF — see the caveats below.
General Fund Adopted Budget
$60,757,918
Balanced budget — revenues including other financing sources equal appropriations including other financing uses. [FY2025 Adopted]
Governmental Revenues — Actual
$98,779,065
Total governmental funds, fund basis. [FY2025 Audited]
Governmental Expenditures — Actual
$90,676,609
Total governmental funds, fund basis. [FY2025 Audited]
General Fund Revenues — Actual
$64,730,162
[FY2025 Audited]
General Fund Expenditures — Actual
$58,564,269
[FY2025 Audited]
General Fund Balance
$43,882,396
At June 30, 2025, of which $33,530,821 is unassigned — 57.2% of General Fund expenditures. [FY2025 Audited]
Total Governmental Fund Balances
$74,214,110
At June 30, 2025, per the audited Balance Sheet. [FY2025 Audited]
Total Net Position
$210,060,969
Government-wide, June 30, 2025: governmental activities $178,032,839; business-type $32,028,130. [FY2025 Audited]
Direct Debt Outstanding
$3,775,432
Intergovernmental contracts and leases only. Troup County has no bonded or general-obligation debt outstanding. [FY2025 Audited]

The Adopted Budget FY2025 Adopted

From the FY 2024-2025 Adopted Budget (adopted June 25, 2024): the General Fund sources and uses, appropriations by function and department, and the full list of funds the book budgets. All figures in this section are EXTRACTED-UNDER-503 — read from the indexed text of the TED-hosted PDF during the portal outage described in the caveats.

General Fund revenues by category

Taxes
$50,206,196
Charges for services
$4,129,966
Fines and forfeitures
$2,059,136
Intergovernmental
$1,644,835
Miscellaneous
$951,889
Investment income
$900,000
Licenses and permits
$504,900
Other financing sources
$236,750
Contributions and donations
$124,246
CategoryFY25 Adopted
Taxes$50,206,196
Licenses and permits$504,900
Intergovernmental$1,644,835
Charges for services$4,129,966
Fines and forfeitures$2,059,136
Investment income$900,000
Contributions and donations$124,246
Miscellaneous$951,889
Other financing sources$236,750
Revenue total (as printed)$60,757,918

Taxes detail (summary presentation): Real Estate — Commercial/Industrial/Residential/Agricultural $28,611,932; LOST $7,875,000; Personal Property $4,994,874; TAVT/Motor Vehicle $3,313,990; Taxes — Other $2,740,400; Insurance Premium $2,670,000.

The adopted budget book and the ACFR classify about $330K of revenue categories differently (for example, Bank Licenses) while their General Fund totals tie exactly at $60,757,918; this table follows the budget book consistently. See the caveats.

Source: FY 2024-2025 Adopted Budget — Troup County, Georgia (TED-hosted), “Sources and Uses of Funds” and General Fund Revenue by Source detail.

General Fund appropriations by function

Public safety
$28,897,059
Judicial
$8,351,320
General government
$8,314,775
Culture/Recreation
$5,665,691
Public works
$5,257,217
Other financing sources/uses
$2,478,692
Housing and development
$1,359,417
Health and welfare
$433,747
Function (book’s labels)FY25 Adopted
General government *$8,314,775
Judicial$8,351,320
Public safety$28,897,059
Public works$5,257,217
Health and welfare$433,747
Culture/Recreation$5,665,691
Housing and development$1,359,417
Other financing sources/uses$2,478,692
Expenditure total (as printed)$60,757,918

* The book’s Sources-and-Uses summary page prints General Government as $8,314,774; the department detail and the ACFR both support $8,314,775, which is used here. The book’s Public Safety department list sums $1 above its printed function total. Both $1 errors are disclosed in the caveats; the printed $60,757,918 total is used throughout.

Appropriations by department (full list)
DepartmentFY25 Adopted
Board of Commissioners$549,189
County Manager$614,974
Elections and Registration$774,505
Finance$1,566,252
County Attorney$265,225
Information Technology$525,886
Human Resources$543,062
Tax Commissioner$1,051,582
Property Appraisal$1,368,690
General Government$864,212
Records Management$141,198
General Association$44,000
Non-Departmental$6,000
Judicial Administration$1,004,849
Superior Court$507,227
Clerk of Courts$1,175,436
District Attorney$1,243,056
State Court$402,572
Solicitor$819,777
Magistrate Court$571,676
Probate Court$485,127
Juvenile Justice$1,428,247
Public Defender$713,353
Sheriff$20,307,063
Fire and Rescue$7,018,688
Emergency Medical Services$350,000
Coroner$167,521
Marshal$1,053,788
Roads and Engineering$4,669,175
Vehicle Maintenance and Shop$588,042
Public Health$151,642
Welfare$88,948
Extension Service$193,157
Parks and Recreation$5,067,753
Libraries$597,938
Community Development$937,489
Two Rivers RC&D$163,424
Center for Strategic Planning$138,304
CIRCLES$120,200
Other Financing Uses$2,478,692
Total (as printed)$60,757,918

Department rows sum to $60,757,919 — $1 above the printed total, from the Public Safety $1 discrepancy disclosed in the caveats.

Source: FY 2024-2025 Adopted Budget — Troup County, Georgia (TED-hosted), “General Fund Appropriations by Department.”

All funds listed in the adopted budget book

The $93,749,505 below is the sum of funds listed in the adopted budget book; the book prints no all-funds total. It is a computed sum of the funds listed in the book’s Operating Funds Summary, not a figure the book states.

FundFY25 Adopted
General Fund$60,757,918
Law Library$60,000
ADR Coweta Circuit$176,600
Confiscated Assets$150,000
Drug Abuse Treatment/Education$183,455
Opioid Settlement$100,000
E-911 Communications$2,686,455
Endowment Rec Facilities$1,048,212
American Rescue Plan Act$1,620,000
Multi Grant$3,107,274
Hotel/Motel Tax$170,000
Debt Service$967,952
Airport$1,586,092
Oakfuskee Convention Center$250,000
Waste Management$200,000
Juvenile Supervision$45,000
Victim/Witness$155,000
Endowment Fund for Parks and Recreation$535,547
SPLOST IV (capital)$1,400,000
SPLOST 5 (capital)$9,500,000
SPLOST 6 (capital)$9,050,000
Sum of funds listed in the adopted budget book; the book prints no all-funds total$93,749,505

Source: FY 2024-2025 Adopted Budget — Troup County, Georgia (TED-hosted), Operating Funds Summary.

Audited Revenues FY2025 Audited

Actual results from the audited governmental fund statements (modified accrual / fund basis), ACFR p. 21.

Governmental revenues by source — fund basis

Revenue sourceGeneral FundTotal Governmental Funds
Taxes$51,423,918$71,328,161
Licenses and permits$835,121$835,121
Intergovernmental$2,370,367$11,217,973
Charges for services$4,382,454$6,311,847
Fines and forfeitures$2,276,494$2,890,956
Investment earnings$1,742,096$3,556,529
Contributions and donations$887,653$1,749,357
Miscellaneous$812,059$889,121
Total revenues (as printed)$64,730,162$98,779,065

Tax composition (ACFR Statistical Section, Tax Revenues by Source — section marked Unaudited in the source): Property $39,428,866; Special Purpose Local Option Sales Tax $18,936,184; Local Option Sales Tax $8,190,807; Insurance Premium $2,843,731; Other (franchise, railroad, manufacturing excise, hotel/motel) $1,712,108; Alcoholic Beverage $216,465. Total $71,328,161.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds.

Audited Expenditures FY2025 Audited

The fund-basis table (ACFR p. 21) and the government-wide accrual-basis table are shown separately and are never combined — they measure different things.

Governmental expenditures by function — fund basis

Public safety
$31,259,154
Capital outlay
$15,869,133
Judicial
$9,680,396
Parks, recreation, and culture
$9,274,911
General government
$9,087,697
Intergovernmental
$6,573,888
Public works
$6,348,552
FunctionGeneral FundTotal Governmental Funds
General government$8,394,340$9,087,697
Judicial$7,694,306$9,680,396
Public safety$28,630,004$31,259,154
Public works$6,348,552$6,348,552
Parks, recreation, and culture$5,792,439$9,274,911
Planning and community development$1,258,850$1,379,705
Health and welfare$445,778$447,978
Capital outlay—$15,869,133
Debt service — principal—$612,379
Debt service — interest—$142,816
Intergovernmental—$6,573,888
Total expenditures (as printed)$58,564,269$90,676,609

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, p. 21 (fund basis).

Government-wide governmental expenses — accrual basis

FunctionFY2025
General government$11,798,606
Judicial$9,655,729
Public safety$36,202,006
Public works$15,215,872
Parks, recreation, and culture$8,918,520
Planning and community development$1,965,869
Health and welfare$234,032
Interest$142,350
Total (as printed)$84,132,984

Public safety is 43.0% of governmental expenses, as stated in the ACFR’s MD&A. Government-wide governmental revenues on the same accrual basis total $99,310,742 (charges for services $10,927,045; operating grants $6,726,549; capital grants $7,063,033; taxes $71,389,922; proceeds from insurance $469,916; investment earnings $2,734,277). Accrual-basis taxes differ from fund-basis taxes because of the basis of accounting — the two are never mixed in one table on this page.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, Statement of Activities / MD&A (accrual basis).

General Fund budget vs. actual — ACFR presentation

As presented in the ACFR’s General Fund Budget-and-Actual statement (p. 23). The ACFR “original budget” is the adopted budget restated in ACFR categories; its totals reconcile exactly with the adopted budget book.

Original BudgetFinal BudgetActual
Revenues$60,521,168$61,410,930$64,730,162
Expenditures$58,279,226$60,738,803$58,564,269

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, p. 23 (ACFR presentation).

Fund Balances & Net Position FY2025 Audited

Fund balances are fund-basis (ACFR Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds, p. 19); net position is government-wide (Statement of Net Position, p. 16). Both are as of June 30, 2025.

Fund balances by fund

General Fund
$43,882,396
SPLOST V — County-Specific
$11,532,086
Parks and Recreation Endowment Fund
$10,047,306
SPLOST VI — County-Wide
$5,724,012
SPLOST V — County-Wide
$5,318,643
Nonmajor Governmental Funds
$1,328,550
American Rescue Plan Fund
$0
Capital Improvements Fund (deficit)
−$3,618,883
FundFund Balance
General Fund$43,882,396
Parks and Recreation Endowment Fund$10,047,306
American Rescue Plan Fund$0
SPLOST V — County-Wide$5,318,643
SPLOST V — County-Specific$11,532,086
SPLOST VI — County-Wide$5,724,012
Capital Improvements Fund−$3,618,883 (deficit)
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$1,328,550
Total (as printed)$74,214,110

The Capital Improvements Fund’s audited balance is a deficit of −$3,618,883 — the county spent ahead on SPLOST VI projects using committed funds, per the MD&A. It is shown here, not omitted. General Fund balance composition: Unassigned $33,530,821; Committed — capital projects $9,783,110; Nonspendable $521,815 (prepaid $466,779 + leases $55,036); Restricted — Active Life programs $46,650.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds.

Net position composition — government-wide

Governmental ActivitiesBusiness-TypeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$124,796,365$29,209,214$154,005,579
Restricted$39,539,515—$39,539,515
Unrestricted$13,696,959$2,818,916$16,515,875
Total net position (as printed)$178,032,839$32,028,130$210,060,969

Change in net position in FY2025: governmental +$14,784,336; business-type +$293,366; total +$15,077,702.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, Statement of Net Position.

Debt & Long-Term Obligations FY2025 Audited

Troup County has no general-obligation bonds and no notes payable outstanding at June 30, 2025 — the SPLOST V bonds referenced in the MD&A ($9,905,000 issued) were retired with sales-tax proceeds. Nothing below is bonded debt.

Direct debt (borrowed obligations)

ObligationJune 30, 2025
Intergovernmental contracts$895,030
Lease liabilities$2,880,402
Total direct debt (as printed)$3,775,432

Intergovernmental contracts: LaGrange Development Authority industrial-park revenue bonds share — 2007A $782,500; City of LaGrange radio/Motorola share $112,530; 2007B $0 (retired). Leases: heavy equipment $1,466,685 + vehicles $1,413,717.

Other long-term obligations (not bonded debt)

ObligationJune 30, 2025
Net pension liability (governmental)$18,406,543
Total OPEB liability (governmental; $600,000 current portion)$12,663,013
Compensated absences (governmental)$1,281,088
Landfill closure/postclosure care (business-type)$532,000
Compensated absences (business-type)$9,164

Pension and OPEB are long-term obligations, not debt, and are kept separate from the direct-debt total. The MD&A’s Long-Term Debt Summary, which excludes pension and OPEB, prints governmental $5,056,520; business-type $541,164; total $5,597,684.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia, Note 3-F, MD&A Long-Term Debt Summary, and Statement of Net Position.

Caveats & Source Notes

Known errors and inconsistencies in the source documents, disclosed rather than silently corrected.

  1. Adopted-budget template leftover (required disclosure): The adopted budget book’s cover reads “FY 2024-2025 Adopted Budget — June 25, 2024” but also carries a stray leftover template line, “Adopted by the Board of Commisioners Jne 26, 2012” [sic]. The document is the FY2024-2025 adopted budget (adopted June 25, 2024); the 2012 line is a template artifact, not an adoption date.
  2. EXTRACTED-UNDER-503: All adopted-budget figures were read from the indexed text of the TED-hosted PDF while the UGA TED portal was returning HTTP 503 on October 23, 2026; they should be spot re-verified against the PDF before being treated as final.
  3. Two $1 errors in the adopted budget book: (a) the Sources-and-Uses summary prints General Government as $8,314,774 — $1 below the $8,314,775 supported by the department detail and the ACFR, which is used on this page; (b) the Public Safety department list sums $1 above its printed function total ($28,897,060 vs. $28,897,059, in Fire/EMS). Net effect on the $60,757,918 General Fund total: none material; the printed total is used.
  4. Budget-book detail error: The Revenue-by-Source detail understates the Charges for Services increase by $1,300 ($444,614 printed; $445,914 correct). No increase/decrease columns from the book are published on this page.
  5. Category reclassification between sources: The adopted budget book and the ACFR’s original-budget column present identical General Fund totals ($60,757,918 all-in) but classify roughly $330K–$331K differently (Bank Licenses; Hogansville Fire Service; ADR reimbursement; Additional Penalty Assessment). Revenue-by-category figures on this page come from one source consistently — the budget book for the adopted view, the ACFR for the audited view.
  6. ACFR MD&A vs. audited statements (the audited statements are used): (a) The MD&A’s fund-analysis paragraph prints total governmental fund balances of $74,230,889; the audited Balance Sheet, the MD&A’s own highlights, and the fund statement all print $74,214,110 (difference $16,779) — this page publishes $74,214,110. (b) The MD&A prints governmental total liabilities $45,637,401 / total liabilities $46,393,919; the Statement of Net Position prints $45,637,402 / $46,393,920 ($1 differences) — the statement figures govern. (c) The MD&A’s changes table prints beginning total net position $194,983,267 (business-type $31,734,764) vs. $194,983,207 / $31,734,704 in its net-position table ($60 difference) — ending net position $210,060,969 is consistent everywhere. (d) The MD&A’s fund analysis calls General Fund unassigned balance “approximately 60.5% of total annual expenditures”; the computed share is 57.2% ($33,530,821 ÷ $58,564,269) — this page publishes 57.2%.
  7. ACFR debt tables: The Statistical Section prints FY2025 direct debt per capita of $34; computed from its own figures it is about $53 ($3,775,432 ÷ 71,513). The $34 figure is not published. The “Direct and Underlying Debt” table also carries stale amounts in its “Debt Outstanding” column (e.g., a lease liability of $1,598,419, the FY2024 balance) although its share/total column correctly reaches $3,775,432 — only the $3,775,432 direct-debt total and its components are published here.
  8. ACFR typo: The MD&A’s SPLOST VI paragraph begins “SPLOST V is a 1% sales tax to be collected … commencing January 1, 2025” — the tax described (2025–2030) is SPLOST VI. Nothing is quoted from that sentence on this page.
  9. Capital Improvements Fund deficit: The audited fund balance for the Capital Improvements Fund is negative $3,618,883 (the county spent ahead on SPLOST VI projects using committed funds, per the MD&A). It is shown in the fund-balance table and chart above — not omitted to make the chart positive.
  10. Basis of accounting: Fund-basis totals (modified accrual) and government-wide totals (accrual) measure different things; every table on this page carries its basis and fiscal-year/status tag.
  11. Unaudited sections: The MD&A and the entire Statistical Section (including the population and tax-by-source tables) are marked Unaudited in the ACFR. Figures sourced only from those sections are labeled as such.
  12. Population note: The ACFR’s debt-ratio table prints population 71,237 for 2025 — that is the FY2024 figure carried over. This page uses 71,513, from the FY2025 Demographic and Economic Statistics table.

Sources

1. Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — Troup County, Georgia — audited basic financial statements (auditor’s report dated December 22, 2025); MD&A and Statistical Section are expressly marked Unaudited in the source. Figures from this document are labeled “FY2025 Audited.”

2. FY 2024-2025 Adopted Budget — Troup County, Georgia (TED-hosted, UGA Carl Vinson Institute) — adopted June 25, 2024. Figures from this document are labeled “FY2025 Adopted.”